ENG 135 Greek and Roman Mythology In Translation Research Tutorial: Finding Sources

Doing research can be overwhelming but if you make a plan, it will become easier! 

There are 5 general steps to completing a research project: 

1. Identify keywords and search terms related to research topic
2. Develop search strategies
3. Evaluate information sources
4. Cite sources

Some tips to help you as begin the search for information to complete your assignments...

• Expand or narrow your topic as needed
• Refine the search results you see in Primo or any other resource you are searching by material type (book, articles, images, etc.)
• Identify the sources you will include in your research by how relevant they are to your topic and consider sources that are the BEST or most APPROPRIATE  are appropriately presented (see "Evaluating Sources" for specific ways to evaluate sources.)

What kind of sources should I use for research? 

Whatever sources you use, be sure to apply evaluation criteria beforehand and make sure you include the correct citation of each source within your paper and on your works cited page. When searching in Primo or in the MCTC Library databases, recognize the differences between research-based articles and opinion (commentaries and reviews)! 

Primo: Search many type of resources at once: the library catalog for books, databases for articles, ebooks, and more.  Refine your search to narrow down more specifically to your topic. Go directly to Primo.

Books: These are available through MCTC in print or electronic versions. These can be located in Primo by selecting the magnifying glass icon and choosing "Library Catalog - Maysville CTC All". 

Databases: These are authoritative resources that index citations or full-text availability of articles, often in PDF format, on a wide variety of subjects. Databases can also contain additional formats and information content such as photographs, graphs, videos or audio files. The MCTC library subscribes to many databases, such as ProQuest, and provides access to EBSCOHost through the Kentucky Virtual Library. You may find specific literature resources within Literary Reference Center Plus. 

Newspapers: These are available in the library in print and through backdates and online through our Newspaper Resources guide.

Government documents: Many such documents are available online through trusted websites such as the U.S. GPO and Census.gov. States and local municipalities also publish information online.

Audiovisual resources: Videos, DVDs, books on CD and audio CDs are available to check out at your campus libraries. MCTC Library also provides online A/V resources such as Encyclopedia Britannica Media Collection and Library of Congress Digital Collection.

Primary documents: These include letters, diaries, interviews and other first-hand accounts. You can gather these from a variety of sources, including through your own interviews.

Other websites: Be cautious when using Internet sources but some you may use, which are available freely, include MythWeb, Encyclopedia of Myths, and Ancient History Encyclopedia.